Go Back   Medical Educational Web > Drug Index > Eye,Ear & Nose Drug Index > Drops for Glaucoma
FAQ Members List Social Groups Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Drops for Glaucoma Glaucoma Drugs indications,contraindications,composition,dosage and administration,properties and mode of action,precautions and side effects


Trusopt eye drops

Drops for Glaucoma


Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 1 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes

Old 02-13-2012, 06:54 PM   post no: 1
Admin
Administrator





Admin is offline



 From his posts
 



Default Trusopt eye drops



What is Trusopt (dorzolamide ophthalmic)?

Dorzolamide reduces the amount of fluid in the eye, which decreases pressure inside the eye.
Dorzolamide ophthalmic (for the eyes) is used to treat open-angle glaucoma and other causes of high pressure inside the eye.
Dorzolamide ophthalmic may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.
What is the most important information I should know about Trusopt (dorzolamide ophthalmic)?

Do not allow the dropper to touch any surface, including the eyes or hands. If the dropper becomes contaminated it could cause an infection in your eye, which can lead to vision loss or serious damage to the eye.
Do not use any other eye medication unless your doctor has prescribed it for you. If you use another eye medication, use it at least 10 minutes before or after using dorzolamide ophthalmic. Do not use the medications at the same time.
Dorzolamide ophthalmic can cause blurred vision. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be able to see clearly.
What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using Trusopt (dorzolamide ophthalmic)?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to dorzolamide (Trusopt or Cosopt).
To make sure you can safely use dorzolamide ophthalmic, tell your doctor if you have any of these other conditions:

  • narrow-angle glaucoma;
  • kidney disease; or
  • liver disease.
FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether dorzolamide ophthalmic will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication. It is not known whether dorzolamide ophthalmic passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.


How should I use Trusopt (dorzolamide ophthalmic)?

Use exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.
Do not use this medication while wearing contact lenses. Dorzolamide ophthalmic may contain a preservative that can discolor soft contact lenses. Wait at least 15 minutes after using dorzolamide before putting your contact lenses in.
This medication comes with patient instructions for safe and effective use. Follow these directions carefully. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions.
Wash your hands before using the eye drops.
To apply the eye drops:
  • Tilt your head back slightly and pull down your lower eyelid to create a small pocket. Hold the dropper above the eye with the tip down. Look up and away from the dropper as you squeeze out a drop, then close your eye.
  • Use only the number of drops your doctor has prescribed.
  • Gently press your finger to the inside corner of the eye (near your nose) for about 1 minute to keep the liquid from draining into your tear duct.
  • If you use more than one drop in the same eye, wait about 5 minutes before putting in the next drop.
  • Wait at least 10 minutes before using any other eye drops that your doctor has prescribed.
Do not allow the dropper tip to touch any surface, including the eyes or hands. If the dropper becomes contaminated it could cause an infection in your eye, which can lead to vision loss or serious damage to the eye.
Do not use the eye drops if the liquid has changed colors or has particles in it. Call your doctor for a new prescription.
Tell your doctor right away if you have any eye injury or infection, or if you need to have any type of surgery, especially eye surgery. You may need to stop using dorzolamide ophthalmic for a short time.
Store at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light. Keep the bottle tightly closed when not in use.
What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.
What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.
Overdose symptoms may include dry mouth, increased thirst, drowsiness, restless feeling, confusion, nausea, vomiting, increased urination, muscle pain or weakness, fast heart rate, feeling light-headed, fainting, or seizure (convulsions).
What should I avoid while using Trusopt (dorzolamide ophthalmic)?

Dorzolamide ophthalmic may cause blurred vision. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be able to see clearly.
Do not use other eye medications during treatment with dorzolamide ophthalmic unless your doctor tells you to.
Trusopt (dorzolamide ophthalmic) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.
Although the risk of serious side effects is low when dorzolamide is used in the eyes, you should be aware of side effects that can occur if the medication is absorbed into your bloodstream.
Stop using dorzolamide ophthalmic and call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:
  • swelling or redness of your eyelids;
  • eye redness, pain, discomfort, or sensitivity to light;
  • drainage, crusting, or oozing of your eyes or eyelids;
  • severe skin reaction: fever, sore throat, swelling in your face or tongue, burning in your eyes, skin pain, followed by a red or purple skin rash that spreads (especially in the face or upper body) and causes blistering and peeling; or
  • stomach pain, loss of appetite, dark urine, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes).
Less serious side effects may include:
  • burning or stinging in your eye;
  • bitter or unusual taste in your mouth;
  • blurred vision;
  • dry or watery eyes;
  • headache;
  • weakness, tired feeling;
  • nausea; or
  • dry mouth, sore throat.
This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.



What other drugs will affect Trusopt (dorzolamide ophthalmic)?

Tell your doctor about all other medicines you use, especially:
  • acetazolamide (Diamox);
  • brinzolamide (Azopt); or
  • methazolamide (Neptazane).
This list is not complete and other drugs may interact with dorzolamide ophthalmic. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.










Signature:
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
drops, trusopt

« Propine eye drops | XOLA eye drops »
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads Topic: Trusopt eye drops
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Propine eye drops Admin Drops for Glaucoma 0 02-13-2012 06:50 PM
Neo-pol eye drops Admin Antiseptic Drugs for Eye & Ear 1 01-27-2012 08:16 AM
Timogel eye drops Admin Drops for Glaucoma 0 12-12-2011 08:11 AM
ZINCOMYCIN Eye Drops Admin Antiseptic Drugs for Eye & Ear 0 11-30-2011 09:26 PM
Oflox Eye/Ear Drops (Ofloxacin) drops Admin Antiseptic Drugs for Eye & Ear 0 11-11-2011 12:21 PM


You Rated this Thread: